TEACHING EXPERIENCE - HIGHER EDUCATION

Adjunct Professor of Dance

Weber State University - Spring 2017: DANC 1010, 2500, 1450/3450, 2490/3490, Senior Thesis Committee Member; Fall 2017: DANC 1010, 1200, 3010; Spring 2018: DANC 1010, 1450/3450, 2490/3490, Senior Thesis Committee Member; Fall 2018: DANC 1010, 2490/2490

High School Day of Dance Faculty 2017 jazz, 2018 modern

Department of Ballet Summer Intensive

University of Utah - Summer 2016: Jazz Faculty

DANC 1111: Movement Fundamentals

University of Utah - Spring 2016: Co-Lead Teacher - Michael Crotty

DANC 122/1022: Hip Hop

University of Utah - Fall 2015/Spring 2016: Lead Teacher

DANC 4711/6360: Dance History

University of Utah - Spring 2015: Graduate Teaching Assistant - Professor A'Keitha Carey

DANC 1111: Movement Fundamentals

University of Utah - Spring 2014/2015: Graduate Teaching Assistant - Nathan Dryden, CLMA - Elizabeth Ivkovich, CLMA

DANC 4571/6350: Movement in Culture

University of Utah - Fall 2014: Graduate Teaching Assistant - Professor A'Keitha Carey - Professor Satu Hummasti

TEACHING EXPERIENCE: PRE-PROFESSIONAL DANCE ACADEMIES

Performing Dance Center

Faculty - Jazz - Lyrical/Contemporary - Hip Hop - Tap - 2015-present

School of Dance SLC

Faculty - Ballet - Jazz - Hip Hop - 2016-present

San Ramon Valley Dance Academy

Seasonal Guest Faculty - Jazz - Tap - Ballet - Modern - Contemporary - Lyrical - Hip Hop - Musical Theatre - Conditioning - Jazz Funk - 2009-present

The Dance Company

Faculty - Jazz - Hip Hop - Lyrical - Tap - Ballet - 2014-2016

California High School

Guest Teacher - Jazz - 2012 - 2013

Multi-Style Dance Intensive

Faculty - San Ramon Valley Dance Academy - Jazz - Jazz Funk - Contemporary - Hip Hop - Repertoire - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2015

TEACHING COMPETENCIES

Jazz - Modern - Contemporary - Hip Hop - Lyrical - Jazz Funk - Ballet - Pointe - Tap - Improvisation - Choreography - Composition - Movement Fundamentals - Laban Movement Analysis

WORK EXPERIENCE

Beverley Taylor Sorensen Arts Learning Program Dance Specialist

Parkview Elementary School - Grades K-5 - August 2016-present

Stage Manager - Light Board Operator - Sound Board Operator

Hayes-Christensen Theatre - Marriott Center for Dance - University of Utah - supervisors: Cole Adams - Isaac Taylor - December 2013-present

Search Committee Member - Director, School of Dance

Student Advisory Committee President

Fine Arts Fees Grant Representative

CFA Academic Appeals Committee

University of Utah College of Fine Arts - Department of Modern Dance Third-Year Graduate Representative - 2015-2016 School Year

Social Media Liaison

University of Utah Department of Modern Dance - supervisor: Tyler Kunz - August 2015-2016

Peer Student Advisor

Loyola Marymount University Dance Program - supervisor: Layne McGhee (2010) - Reina Cabebe (2011-2013) - August 2010-May 2013

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

Witness

choreographer: Holly Rothschild - Graduate Thesis Concert Fall 2015 - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - soloist - quintet

My Head, My Hands

choreographer: Kelly Bruce - Graduate Thesis Concert Fall 2014 - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - soloist - trio

What's in a Name?

choreographer: Meghan Durham Wall - Performing Dance Company Spring 2014 - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - featured dancer - quintet

For Chase

choreographer: Laura Elise Gumbrecht - Modern Dance Student Concert 2014 - Experimental Theatre - featured dancer - quartet

Efflorescence

choreographer: Marissa Hodges - Four in Hand - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - featured dancer - small group

Red Light, Green Light

choreographer: Laquimah VanDunk - Multitudes - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - featured dancer - sextet

Enter.Act.

director: Laquimah VanDunk - Raw Materials - Multimedia Performance Lab - improvisation duet

Thirteen Women

choreographer: Holly Johnston - Evening of Concert Dance 2012 - Strub Theatre - dancer - ensemble

Incubo —

choreographer: Andrew Palermo —- Evening of Concert Dance 2012 - Strub Theatre - principal dancer - ensemble

Indexical Permutations —

choreographer: Kristen Smiarowski —- Evening of Concert Dance 2012 - Strub Theatre - dancer - sextet

Caste, Away —

choreographer: Paul Vickers - Von der Ahe Building - featured dancer - sextet

Transcendence

choreographer: Angela Bergamo - Wavefront - Strub Theatre - dancer - quartet

Limelight

choreographer: Arielle Coker - Converge - Strub Theatre - dancer - sextet

The Fisherman —

choreographer: Laila Abdullah - Evening of Concert Dance 2011 - Strub Theatre - soloist - large ensemble

I Gave You All —

choreographer: Lauren Adams —- Evening of Concert Dance 2011 - Strub Theatre - dancer - ensemble

Between Earth and Heaven —

choreographer: Denise Leitner —- Evening of Concert Dance 2010 - Strub Theatre - featured dancer - large ensemble

Whose Freedom is Sacred? —

choreographer: Marjani Fort頗- Evening of Concert Dance 2010 - Strub Theatre - dancer - ensemble

 

EDUCATION

MFA - University of Utah

Department of Modern Dance - Awarded 2016

BA, cum laude - Loyola Marymount University

Department of Theatre Arts + Dance - Dance Program - Awarded 2013

CERTIFICATIONS

Alternative Route to Licensure: Secondary Dance Endorsement

Utah State Board of Education - In Progress

Certified Laban/Bartenieff Movement Analyst

Integrated Movement Studies - January 2015

Teaching Assistant: Summer 2015, 2016, 2017

Screendance

University of Utah Departments of Modern Dance and Film Studies - In Progress

COMPANY EXPERIENCE

MAKeDance Company

Artistic Director: Melanie King McGray - 2013 season

Continuum

Collaboration with Troy Macklin - Spring/Summer 2012 season

Scratch 4 Bloomin' Dance Company

Artistic Director: Saki Suto - 2009-2011 seasons

Kuumba Beatz Dance Crew

Crew Member - 2009-2013 seasons

Co-president - Choreographer - 2012 season

CHOREOGRAPHIC EXPERIENCE

Untitled

Park City High School Seniors - 7 Dancers - May 2018

Furrow

RAW Artists: Verse, Salt Lake City - June 2017 - Contemporary Quintet

Filament

Great Salt Lake Fringe Festival 2016 - Westminster College - Contemporary Quartet

When in Salem

Park City High School - 9 Dancers - May 2016

Knock Em Dead

Department of Modern Dance Senior Concert - Rehearsal Director - Choreography: Kate Wallich

Fibers

Graduate Thesis Concert 'Honest Bodies' - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - Contemporary seven

Swims Our Blood—

Graduate Salon - Hayes-Christensen Theatre —- Contemporary Quintet

Caulfield

Student Concert -  Experimental Theatre — - Contemporary Trio 

21.sevenfive —

Ririe-Woodbury Summer Intensive -— Rose Wagner Black Box - Contemporary Solo

Zulep —

Evening Length Performance —- Burns Fine Arts Complex - Contemporary Modern Group

Holden —

Wavefront Dance Concert —- Strub Theatre -  Contemporary Modern Group

Puzzle Pieces —

Impulse —Dance Concert - St Robert's Auditorium -  Contemporary Solo

Remember Forget —

Scratch 4 Bloomin’ Dance Concert —- CounterPulse SF -  Contemporary Solo 

Dear ______—

Converge Dance Concert - Strub Theatre -  — Contemporary Modern Group

Come Fully Alive —

Scratch 4 Bloomin’ Dance Concert —- CounterPulse SF - Contemporary Solo

DANCE TRAINING AND COURSEWORK

Ballet

Lillian Barbeito - Shaun Boyle - Gayle Farley - Scott Heinzerling - Calvin Kitten - Tekla Kostek - Sharee Lane - Sophie Monat - Holly Morrow

Modern

Lillian Barbeito - Shaun Boyle - A'Keitha Carey - Daniel Clifton - Meghan Durham Wall - Pamela Geber Handman - Maria Gillespie - Eric Handman - Molly Heller - Satu Hummasti - Holly Johnston - Jessica Pearson - Patrick Damon Rago

Jazz

Jennifer Burgardt - Mike Esperanza - Denise Leitner - Jason Myhre - Paige Porter - Byron Seddens - Saki Suto

Afro-Caribbean

Kimberly Mullen

Dance of Ireland

Maire Clerkin

Hip Hop

Brooklyn Jai - Tim Stevenson - Kory Watkins - Ally Zwahlen

Tap

Lynette Garaventa - Gregg Geoffroy - Hiroshi Haminishi - Karla Kobelt - Klaudia Kobelt

Pilates

Teresa Heiland - Melanie King McGray - Lizzy Mulkey

Composition

Ellen Bromberg - Meghan Durham Wall - Chad Michael Hall - Eric Handman - Scott Heinzerling - Satu Hummasti - Holly Johnston - Stephen Koester - Paige Porter - Patrick Damon Rago -  Judith Scalin - Michael Wall

Laban Movement Analysis

Kim Brooks-Mata - Brenton Cheng - Colleen Culley - Peggy Hackney - Janice Meaden - Patrick Damon Rago - Cadence Whittier - Lisa Wymore

Teaching Methods

Abby Fiat - Teresa Heiland - Molly Heller - Sharee Lane

Dance Theoretical Practice

Meghan Durham Wall (research, aesthetics) - Monti Ellison (music) - Eric Handman (research, aesthetics) - Satu Hummasti (dance history, aesthetics) - Dr. Jill Nuñes-Jensen (dance history) - Mavis Rode (kinesiology) - Michael Wall (music) - Donna White (administration)

Screendance

Ellen Bromberg

Guest Artists/Residencies

Lauren Adams - Ate9 Dance Company - Alex Blitstein - Aspen Sante Fe Ballet - Jonathan Burrows + Matteo Fargion - Ann Carlson - Napoleon + Tabitha D'Umo - Carl Flink - Eddie Garcia - Jennifer Hamilton - Ryan Heffington - Kathleen Hermesdorf + Albert Mathias - Raja Feather Kelly - Tina Landon - Andrea Miller - Karen Nelson - Tamara Riewe - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company - Francesca Romo - Holly Rothschild - Katie Scherman - Kate Wallich - Scott Wells - Netta Yerushalmy

MEMBERSHIPS

National Dance Educators Organization

2012-present

Academic Community of Excellence

Loyola Marymount University - 2010-2013

Gryphon Circle Service Organization 

Loyola Marymount University - 2012-2013

CONFERENCES/INTENSIVES

Utah High School Dance Festival, UDEO 2018

Faculty - Hip Hop, Contemporary Technique - Granger High School

Space as Collaborator

Choreographer - NOW-ID Summer Intensive 2015

American College Dance Association

Performer - Northwest Region 2015 - University of Northern Colorado

American College Dance Association

Performer - West Region 2014 - Arizona State University

Move-It! Summer Intensive

Student - 2013 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company SLC

National Dance Educator Organization National Conference

Student - 2013 - Los Angeles

American College Dance Festival Association

Student - Baja Region 2012 - CSU Dominguez Hills

 

Downloadable CV available upon request