TEACHING EXPERIENCE - HIGHER EDUCATION

Assistant Lecturer

University of Wyoming - Fall 2019: THEA 1480, 3430, 3480, 4030, 4250

Concert Selection Committee

Guest Faculty

Integrated Movement Studies - 2019/2020 Certification Program

Adjunct Professor of Dance

Weber State University - Spring 2017: DANC 1010, 2500, 1450/3450, 2490/3490, Senior Thesis Committee Member; Fall 2017: DANC 1010, 1200, 3010; Spring 2018: DANC 1010, 1450/3450, 2490/3490, Senior Thesis Committee Member; Fall 2018: DANC 1010, 2490/2490, 3440; Spring 2019: DANC 1010, 1450/3450, 2490/3490, 2940/4940

High School Day of Dance Faculty 2017 jazz, 2018 modern

Department of Ballet Summer Intensive

University of Utah - Summer 2016: Jazz Faculty

DANC 1111: Movement Fundamentals

University of Utah - Spring 2016: Co-Lead Teacher - Michael Crotty

DANC 122/1022: Hip Hop

University of Utah - Fall 2015/Spring 2016: Lead Teacher

DANC 4711/6360: Dance History

University of Utah - Spring 2015: Graduate Teaching Assistant - Professor A'Keitha Carey

DANC 1111: Movement Fundamentals

University of Utah - Spring 2014/2015: Graduate Teaching Assistant - Nathan Dryden, CLMA - Elizabeth Ivkovich, CLMA

DANC 4571/6350: Movement in Culture

University of Utah - Fall 2014: Graduate Teaching Assistant - Professor A'Keitha Carey - Professor Satu Hummasti

TEACHING EXPERIENCE: PRE-PROFESSIONAL DANCE ACADEMIES

Performing Dance Center

Faculty - Jazz - Lyrical/Contemporary - Hip Hop - Tap - 2015-2019

School of Dance SLC

Faculty - Ballet - Jazz - Hip Hop - Mini Company Co-Director - 2016-2019

San Ramon Valley Dance Academy

Seasonal Guest Faculty - Jazz - Tap - Ballet - Modern - Contemporary - Lyrical - Hip Hop - Musical Theatre - Conditioning - Jazz Funk - 2009-2015

The Dance Company

Faculty - Jazz - Hip Hop - Lyrical - Tap - Ballet - 2014-2016

California High School

Guest Teacher - Jazz - 2012 - 2013

Multi-Style Dance Intensive

Faculty - San Ramon Valley Dance Academy - Jazz - Jazz Funk - Contemporary - Hip Hop - Repertoire - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2015

TEACHING COMPETENCIES

Jazz - Modern - Contemporary - Hip Hop - Lyrical - Jazz Funk - Ballet - Pointe - Tap - Improvisation - Choreography - Composition - Movement Fundamentals - Laban Movement Analysis

WORK EXPERIENCE

Beverley Taylor Sorensen Arts Learning Program Dance Specialist

Parkview Elementary School - Grades K-5 - August 2016-June 2019

Stage Manager - Light Board Operator - Sound Board Operator

Hayes-Christensen Theatre - Marriott Center for Dance - University of Utah - supervisors: Cole Adams - Isaac Taylor - December 2013-December 2016

Search Committee Member - Director, School of Dance

Student Advisory Committee President

Fine Arts Fees Grant Representative

CFA Academic Appeals Committee

University of Utah College of Fine Arts - Department of Modern Dance Third-Year Graduate Representative - 2015-2016 School Year

Social Media Liaison

University of Utah Department of Modern Dance - supervisor: Tyler Kunz - August 2015-2016

Peer Student Advisor

Loyola Marymount University Dance Program - supervisor: Layne McGhee (2010) - Reina Cabebe (2011-2013) - August 2010-May 2013

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

Witness

choreographer: Holly Rothschild - Graduate Thesis Concert Fall 2015 - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - soloist - quintet

My Head, My Hands

choreographer: Kelly Bruce - Graduate Thesis Concert Fall 2014 - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - soloist - trio

What's in a Name?

choreographer: Meghan Durham Wall - Performing Dance Company Spring 2014 - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - featured dancer - quintet

For Chase

choreographer: Laura Elise Gumbrecht - Modern Dance Student Concert 2014 - Experimental Theatre - featured dancer - quartet

Efflorescence

choreographer: Marissa Hodges - Four in Hand - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - featured dancer - small group

Red Light, Green Light

choreographer: Laquimah VanDunk - Multitudes - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - featured dancer - sextet

Enter.Act.

director: Laquimah VanDunk - Raw Materials - Multimedia Performance Lab - improvisation duet

Thirteen Women

choreographer: Holly Johnston - Evening of Concert Dance 2012 - Strub Theatre - dancer - ensemble

Incubo —

choreographer: Andrew Palermo —- Evening of Concert Dance 2012 - Strub Theatre - principal dancer - ensemble

Indexical Permutations —

choreographer: Kristen Smiarowski —- Evening of Concert Dance 2012 - Strub Theatre - dancer - sextet

Caste, Away —

choreographer: Paul Vickers - Von der Ahe Building - featured dancer - sextet

Transcendence

choreographer: Angela Bergamo - Wavefront - Strub Theatre - dancer - quartet

Limelight

choreographer: Arielle Coker - Converge - Strub Theatre - dancer - sextet

The Fisherman —

choreographer: Laila Abdullah - Evening of Concert Dance 2011 - Strub Theatre - soloist - large ensemble

I Gave You All —

choreographer: Lauren Adams —- Evening of Concert Dance 2011 - Strub Theatre - dancer - ensemble

Between Earth and Heaven —

choreographer: Denise Leitner —- Evening of Concert Dance 2010 - Strub Theatre - featured dancer - large ensemble

Whose Freedom is Sacred? —

choreographer: Marjani Fort頗- Evening of Concert Dance 2010 - Strub Theatre - dancer - ensemble

 

EDUCATION

MFA - University of Utah

Department of Modern Dance - Awarded 2016

BA, cum laude - Loyola Marymount University

Department of Theatre Arts + Dance - Dance Program - Awarded 2013

CERTIFICATIONS

Utah Secondary Teaching License

Dance (K-12) Endorsement - Awarded 2018

Certified Laban/Bartenieff Movement Analyst

Integrated Movement Studies - January 2015

Teaching Assistant: Summer 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Screendance

University of Utah Departments of Modern Dance and Film Studies - In Progress

COMPANY EXPERIENCE

MAKeDance Company

Artistic Director: Melanie King McGray - 2013 season

Continuum

Collaboration with Troy Macklin - Spring/Summer 2012 season

Scratch 4 Bloomin' Dance Company

Artistic Director: Saki Suto - 2009-2011 seasons

Kuumba Beatz Dance Crew

Crew Member - 2009-2013 seasons

Co-president - Choreographer - 2012 season

CHOREOGRAPHIC EXPERIENCE

Forge

Evening Length work including Strong Back, Soft Front, and Wild Heart. - July 2019. Excerpts shown at Red Rock Dance Festival, Dance in the Desert Festival, and Sample Tracks by Sugarspace.

Regalia

Repertory Dance Theatre’s Annual Choreography Competition 2019

Fleet

Weber State University - Contemporary Quintet - April 2019

Flicker

Great Salt Lake Fringe Festival 2018 - Rocky Mountain Choreography Festival 2019 - 7 Dancers - July 2018 - March 2019

And We All...

Park City High School Seniors - 7 Dancers - May 2018

Furrow

RAW Artists: Verse, Salt Lake City - June 2017 - Contemporary Quintet

Filament

Great Salt Lake Fringe Festival 2016 - Westminster College - Contemporary Quartet

When in Salem

Park City High School - 9 Dancers - May 2016

Knock Em Dead

Department of Modern Dance Senior Concert - Rehearsal Director - Choreography: Kate Wallich

Fibers

Graduate Thesis Concert 'Honest Bodies' - Hayes-Christensen Theatre - Contemporary seven

Swims Our Blood—

Graduate Salon - Hayes-Christensen Theatre —- Contemporary Quintet

Caulfield

Student Concert -  Experimental Theatre — - Contemporary Trio 

21.sevenfive —

Ririe-Woodbury Summer Intensive -— Rose Wagner Black Box - Contemporary Solo

Zulep —

Evening Length Performance —- Burns Fine Arts Complex - Contemporary Modern Group

Holden —

Wavefront Dance Concert —- Strub Theatre -  Contemporary Modern Group

Puzzle Pieces —

Impulse —Dance Concert - St Robert's Auditorium -  Contemporary Solo

Remember Forget —

Scratch 4 Bloomin’ Dance Concert —- CounterPulse SF -  Contemporary Solo 

Dear ______—

Converge Dance Concert - Strub Theatre -  — Contemporary Modern Group

Come Fully Alive —

Scratch 4 Bloomin’ Dance Concert —- CounterPulse SF - Contemporary Solo

DANCE TRAINING AND COURSEWORK

Ballet

Lillian Barbeito - Shaun Boyle - Gayle Farley - Scott Heinzerling - Calvin Kitten - Tekla Kostek - Sharee Lane - Sophie Monat - Holly Morrow

Modern

Lillian Barbeito - Shaun Boyle - A'Keitha Carey - Daniel Clifton - Meghan Durham Wall - Pamela Geber Handman - Maria Gillespie - Eric Handman - Molly Heller - Satu Hummasti - Holly Johnston - Jessica Pearson - Patrick Damon Rago

Jazz

Jennifer Burgardt - Mike Esperanza - Denise Leitner - Jason Myhre - Paige Porter - Byron Seddens - Saki Suto

Afro-Caribbean

Kimberly Mullen

Dance of Ireland

Maire Clerkin

Hip Hop

Brooklyn Jai - Tim Stevenson - Kory Watkins - Ally Zwahlen

Tap

Lynette Garaventa - Gregg Geoffroy - Hiroshi Haminishi - Karla Kobelt - Klaudia Kobelt

Pilates

Teresa Heiland - Melanie King McGray - Lizzy Mulkey

Composition

Ellen Bromberg - Meghan Durham Wall - Chad Michael Hall - Eric Handman - Scott Heinzerling - Satu Hummasti - Holly Johnston - Stephen Koester - Paige Porter - Patrick Damon Rago -  Judith Scalin - Michael Wall

Laban Movement Analysis

Kim Brooks-Mata - Brenton Cheng - Colleen Culley - Peggy Hackney - Janice Meaden - Patrick Damon Rago - Cadence Whittier - Lisa Wymore

Teaching Methods

Abby Fiat - Teresa Heiland - Molly Heller - Sharee Lane

Dance Theoretical Practice

Meghan Durham Wall (research, aesthetics) - Monti Ellison (music) - Eric Handman (research, aesthetics) - Satu Hummasti (dance history, aesthetics) - Dr. Jill Nuñes-Jensen (dance history) - Mavis Rode (kinesiology) - Michael Wall (music) - Donna White (administration)

Screendance

Ellen Bromberg

Guest Artists/Residencies

Lauren Adams - Ate9 Dance Company - Alex Blitstein - Aspen Sante Fe Ballet - Jonathan Burrows + Matteo Fargion - Ann Carlson - Napoleon + Tabitha D'Umo - Carl Flink - Eddie Garcia - Jennifer Hamilton - Ryan Heffington - Kathleen Hermesdorf + Albert Mathias - Raja Feather Kelly - Tina Landon - Andrea Miller - Karen Nelson - Tamara Riewe - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company - Francesca Romo - Holly Rothschild - Katie Scherman - Kate Wallich - Scott Wells - Netta Yerushalmy

MEMBERSHIPS

National Dance Education Organization

2012-present

Utah Dance Education Organization

2014-present

Academic Community of Excellence

Loyola Marymount University - 2010-2013

Gryphon Circle Service Organization 

Loyola Marymount University - 2012-2013

CONFERENCES/INTENSIVES

Utah High School Dance Festival, UDEO 2019

Faculty - Hip Hop, Jazz, Adjudicator - Corner Canyon High School

Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program Professional Development

Presenter - Applying LMA in the K-12 classroom.

UDEO Fall Conference 2018

Presenter - Applying LMA in the K-12 classroom. Patterns of Body Connectivity in the K-5 classroom.

Utah High School Dance Festival, UDEO 2018

Faculty - Hip Hop, Contemporary Technique - Granger High School

Space as Collaborator

Choreographer - NOW-ID Summer Intensive 2015

American College Dance Association

Performer - Northwest Region 2015 - University of Northern Colorado

American College Dance Association

Performer - West Region 2014 - Arizona State University

Move-It! Summer Intensive

Student - 2013 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company SLC

National Dance Educator Organization National Conference

Student - 2013 - Los Angeles

American College Dance Festival Association

Student - Baja Region 2012 - CSU Dominguez Hills

 

Downloadable CV available upon request